DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT

We respect your privacy and your personal data, therefore we comply with the applicable provisions on the protection, processing and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DPA"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Austrian Telecommunications Act ("TCA"). In the following, you are informed which personal data we may gather and for which purpose it may be processed during your visit and use of our website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you actively establish contact via the contact form on our Website, e-mail, phone or telefax, we use the provided personal data (e-mail, name, telephone number, telefax number as well as your request and attached documents) for processing the request and answering it. These data will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

USE OF INFORMATION

We will only process your voluntarily provided personal data based on your consent and in compliance with the data protection and civil law regulations (e.g. for processing your requests and in the event of follow-up questions, for the fulfilment of (pre- and post) contractual obligations or more specifically because of legitimate interests, for advertisement).

Personal data is all information about certain or definable natural persons. A person is definable for instance if the personal relationship can be determined using a combination of information with even incidental additional knowledge (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

You can also visit our website without giving any personal information. In this case we only store access data without personal reference such as: the name of your Internet service provider; the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. Data collected under these circumstances are evaluated solely for improving our offer and do not allow any conclusion to your person.

We will process your voluntarily provided personal data (e.g. personal data collected through the contact form or through your assignment). You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future.

During our work we may, where necessary and subject to appropriate terms regarding confidentiality and data protection, share personal data if required (or with your consent), with third parties providing goods or services to us for the purpose such as: supporting/fulfilling a contractual obligation, billing, marketing and tax compliance purposes. Third parties are using shared personal data ordinarily based on contractual framework in compliance with the GDPR and shall not be used for nothing else.

DATA STORAGE

It should be noted that for registration and order from the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber are stored, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the purchaser.

The stored personal data are necessary for the purpose for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

We will not disclose or transfer (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized or accidental disclosure of) your personal data to third parties without your consent. But we may share your credit card data with third party service providers (e.g. bank institutions, payment service company, transporting company, delivery company) for operational purposes (internal record keeping, accounting, billing and tax compliance).

After termination of the shopping process, stored personal data will be deleted. Personal data from contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

DATA SECURITY

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our Website as safe as possible, therefore we have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Despite these precautions however, we cannot guarantee that your personal will not obtained, accessed or used by unauthorized persons.

To keep your access information confidential, we advise to close the browser window when after communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

Therefore, kindly note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to the disclosure of information due to any error not caused by us in the data transmission and/or due to the unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. a hacker attack on emailaccounts or the telephone system or the fishing of fax messages).

TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

To fulfil your assignment, it may also be required to pass on/transfer your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitute attorneys, insurance companies, service providers which we use and to which we transfer certain data etc.).

We will not share your personal data, unless it is required to comply with your assignment or upon your prior approval.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above will be located outside your jurisdiction or will process your data in such a jurisdiction. The level of data protection in other jurisdictions may not conform to the level of data protection in Austria.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF DATA BREACHES

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches will be quickly identified and promptly notified to you and the competent regulatory authority (by naming those data categories that are concerned by any such data breach).

USE FOR MARKETING

We are using stored personal data for improving and individualizing our business relation (e.g. about your internet connection, the device you are using, the operating system, the date and time you visited the homepage, or pages you visited, as well as information we received from you).

You have the right to object to the data processing at any time (e.g. via Email).

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are sent to and stored in your computer by the websites you visit. Cookies are stored in your browser’s file directory.

We are using cookies to offer you a smoother experience. Some Cookies are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.

However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Sites.

WEB ANALYTICS

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP-Address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered in the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We also use a pseudonymized assignment to understand your use across devices. However, no personal information will be forwarded to Google.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser.

In addition, we have made settings that Google Analytics deletes the last part of the IP addresses of visitors to our website. Hereby we do not come into possession of data that allow us to draw relation about your person.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics data collection and storage at any time by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics for your browser. For more information, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or under https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de (general information about Google Analytics and privacy).

Use of Facebook Website Custom Audience

We use custom audience pixels (Website-Custom-Audience-Pixel) to record information about the way visitors use our Website. This pixel records information about a user's browser session, which it sends to Facebook, along with an anonymized version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed. The information collected can be used to personalize you, e.g. on your Facebook account to promote with preferred product groups and products.

CONSENT; CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy statement from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy statement. If we make material changes to this Privacy tatement that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Sites.

In case of major changes to this privacy statement, we will inform you immediately. If our business is acquired or merged with another company, we will obtain your consent, to the extent legally required, for the further use of your personal information.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Every data subject has the following rights. The data subject may request information on which personal data relating to him/her has been stored, how the data was collected, and for what purpose. If personal data is transmitted to third parties, information must be given about the identity of the recipient or the categories of recipients. If personal data is incorrect or incomplete, the data subject can demand that it be corrected or supplemented. The data subject can object to the processing of his or her data for purposes of advertising or market/opinion research. The data must be blocked from these types of use. The data subject may request his/her data to be deleted if the processing of such data has no legal basis, or if the legal basis has ceased to apply. The data subject generally has a right to object to his/her data being processed, and this must be considered if the protection of his/her interests takes precedence over the interest of the data controller owing to a personal situation.

Apart from that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Should you have questions concerning your personal data, contact us at office@eridamis.com.

Apart from that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.